George Stuart Memorial Competition

George Stuart of Balmoral Golf Club was one of the founders of the Holt Shield and Secretary/Treasurer for the first twenty five years of the competition.

 

After George's death in 1991 a shield was presented by Mr Trevor Rankin of Greenisland Golf Club to honour the memory and work George did for golf and the Holt Shield in particular.  “The George Stuart Memorial Shield” is played for annually by the current team captains.  A specially minted silver medal is presented to the winning player.

The 2022 George Stuart Memorial competition will be held at Shandon Park Golf Club on Friday 5th August starting at 13:30.  Put it in your diaries!

 

To enter please email holtshield@gmail.com.

Name

Club

 

Andrew Shaw

Clandeboye

HS Captain

Stuart Murray

Clandeboye

Asst HS Captain

Gerry Rafferty

Ballymena

HS Captain

Stefan Pawlak

Bangor

HS Captain

Andrew Moore

Bangor

Asst HS Captain

Gary McKinstry

Cairndhu

HS Captain

Stephen McCourt

Cairndhu

Asst HS Captain

Ryan Foster

Ballymena

Asst HS Captain

Darryl Flannagan

Dunmurry

HS Captain, HS Treasurer

Robert Brown

Scrabo

Chairman, HS Captain

Stuart Gilmore

Ballyclare

HS Captain

Thomas McClintock

Ballyclare

Asst HS Captain

Stephen McComiskey

Holywood

HS Captain

Stephen Doherty

Holywood

Asst HS Captain

Simon Wady Carrick HS Captain
Stephen Young Carrick Asst HS Captain

Ross Docherty

Shandon

HS Captain

Mervyn Perry

Knock

HS Captain

Chris McNicholl

Ormeau HS Captain
John Currie Ormeau Asst HS Captain
     
     
     
     
   
   
   
   

PAST WINNERS

 

YEAR WINNER CLUB VENUE
       
1991 R GABBEY CARNALEA BALMORAL
1992 M HOOD ARDGLASS GREENISLAND
1993 T DAVIES TANDRAGEE BALLYCLARE
1994 S McGARRY BALLYMENA ARDGLASS
1995 T DAVIES TANDRAGEE BALLYMENA
1996 D McEVOY ARDGLASS BANGOR
1997 D CONROY BELVOIR CAIRNDHU
1998 J ARMSTRONG BALLYMENA CARNALEA
1999 R BECKETT MASSEREENE DONAGHADEE
2000 M MARTIN CLANDEBOYE CLANDEBOYE
2001 T COBURN SPA DUNMURRY
2002 R BECKETT MASSEREENE CLIFTONVILLE
2003 V SMITH EDENMORE BALMORAL
2004 W MAILIE MT OBER CARRICKFERGUS
2005 C MINNIS DOWNPATRICK DOWNPATRICK
2006 P McHUGH MALONE FORTWILLIAM
2007 A BURNS TANDRAGEE SPA
2008 B BORKOWSKI KIRKISTOWN KIRKISTOWN
2009 N WALKER LOUGHGALL HOLYWOOD
2010 G STRANAGHAN DONAGHADEE KNOCK
2011 N FITZSIMMONS KIRKISTOWN HELENS BAY
2012 N FITZSIMMONS KIRKISTOWN LARNE
2013 A MACDONALD HOLYWOOD

CARNALEA

2014

G McCLORY EDENMORE

LISBURN

2015 J MISKELLY MALONE MALONE
2016 C BLACK BALLYCLARE MASSEREENE
2017 M SURGENOR BALLYMENA ORMEAU
2018 L DARRAGH LISBURN ROCKMOUNT
2019 I McNAUGHT BANGOR ROYAL BELFAST
2020 NOT PLAYED    
2021 R BROWN SCRABO SCRABO